Harris Co. planned to use ‘risky method’ for election results, even though they knew it was illegal: Texas elections director
[…] Ingram denies that.

“This is untrue,” said Ingram. “Harris County did not disclose their plan in any of their correspondence with our office regarding their use of the countywide polling place program.  While counties are required to establish and implement a written central counting station plan in accordance with Section 127.007, that plan is not required to be filed or approved by our office.  We did not review or approve Harris County’s plan for this election.

Previously the county has used a secure phone line or modem to send results.

According to Texas state law (Sec. 129.054), “a voting system may not be connected to any external communications network, including the Internet.”

NewsPolitics Tx PoliticsUs Tx/houstonSeries ElectionUs Tx/harris County